This policy together with our terms of use of any websites which you may visit sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

Belfast City Vineyard Privacy PolicyBelfast City Vineyard (BCV) is a Charitable Company limited by guarantee registered in Northern Ireland under Company No.NI 060526. Charity Registration No. NIC103520.

1) What Information Do We Hold?

a) Information that you give us. When filling in forms on our websites, through ChurchSuite, at events we run, corresponding with us by phone, email or letter, it includes information you provide when you register to use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, surveys, campaigns and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, the church that you attend, financial and credit card information, personal description and/or photographs.
b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:
i) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
ii) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our head office and staff members.
c) Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from our affiliated churches, other websites that we control, third parties who work closely with us including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services and search information providers.
d) In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of the church community, the church also operates cctv cameras within and around some church premises.
e) If you are a BCV employee or volunteer we may also hold certain categories of sensitive information such as personal financial details, age, gender, marital status, date of birth, full employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records. If you consider yourself a member of BCV, you may have signed up for a ChurchSuite account and you may have therefore given us some of your personal information, such as name, address, date of birth, contact details and areas of the church and its events that you are interested in hearing more about.

2) How Will We Use Your Information?

BCV church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

a) To let you know of news and events, via email and text of what’s going on at BCV, the wider Vineyard movement and other affiliated organisations, and establish and to maintain your involvement with BCV including financial updates and administration of pastoral care;
b) To maintain accurate and up to date records of our employees, volunteers and those who consider themselves part of the BCV community;
c) To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
d) As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
e) To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
f) To update third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate BCV and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested;
g) To run Access NI checks on employees & volunteers in accordance with our safeguarding and employment policies.

3) Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

a) We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only BCV staff and authorised volunteers (and the staff of our Partners) that need to see the data can access it;
b) We may store your information on computers (on hard drives or cloud-based storage), in paper form, or both;
c) All computers that store any personal data are password protected.
d) Any paper files that hold personal information (other than names and contact details) are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets.
e) The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your requests for services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with all relevant UK data protection legislation.
f) Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site or app (ChurchSuite), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
g) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4) What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data?

a) Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data that we hold, for a full list please contact info@belfastcityvineyard.com.

i) Data collected to keep you informed about a specific area you expressed an interest in, is held to fulfil your legitimate interest and ours;
ii) Data collected through our booking systems for the events and courses that we run is held for our legitimate interests or because of a contractual obligation to do so.
iii) Data collected to keep you posted about BCV news and events is held via consent (unless otherwise stated);
iv) Employee, volunteer and congregation member data records are processed to comply with legal and contractual obligations and to fulfil our legitimate interests as a church community organisation. Some of your records may be held with your consent. Where we choose to hold such records on consent we will notify you of this when your data is collected and will ask for you to agree to this. We will also inform you how you can withdraw your consent if you wished to do so.

5) How Long Do We Hold Your Data?

a) The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed.
b) Data that is held by us on consent is only kept for as long as we have your consent to process that data.
c) For a full list of our data retention periods you can contact us at info@belfastcityvineyard.com.

6) Your Rights

a) Under UK legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website – https://ico.org.uk/.
b) Your rights include the right to:
i) Request access to the data we hold about you,
ii) Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,
iii) Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),
iv) To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
c) Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent. To withdraw your consent you can contact us by emailing us at info@belfastcityvineyard.com.

7) Other Websites

a) Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8) Cookies

a) Our websites use cookies for the following reasons:
i) To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to one of our sites;
ii) To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use;
b) You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our websites.

9) Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10) Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please email info@belfastcityvineyard.com or write to us at:

BCV
Temple Court
39 North Street
Belfast
BT1 1NA

Everyone is welcome to join us!

What can you expect?